Privacy Policy

 

 

 

Shipeezi has a legal obligation to comply with all applicable legislation affecting its business operations, and every employee must play their part in meeting these requirements, in areas such data privacy, intellectual property, and governance.

Our Privacy Policy was last updated in 2022.

At Shipeezi we take privacy very seriously. We have developed this Privacy Policy to ensure we communicate with our customers, in the clearest way possible, the manner in which we collect, use, store and disclose Personal Information. We encourage you to read this Privacy Policy carefully. It will help customers make informed decisions about sharing Personal Information with us.
In this Privacy Policy, references to:

a) “We”, “us” and “our” means Shipeezi Pty Ltd ACN 633 689 764; and
b) “I”, “You”, “Your” and “Customer” are references to a user of the Shipeezi Services and products (including the Shipeezi website) or who otherwise provide us with Personal Information.

The defined terms which are not defined in this Privacy Policy have the same meaning as in the Shipeezi website Terms of Use. By accessing the Shipeezi website and using the Services, you consent to us collecting, holding, using, and disclosing your Personal Information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

What is Personal Information?
Shipeezi provides services and products, including the provision of the Shipeezi website (the “Service” or “Services”), which may result in us collecting your Personal Information.
The provision of the Services may involve the collection, use, disclosure and/or storage of data about a company or individual. That data can include Personal Information. “Personal Information” is any information or an opinion about an identified individual or an individual who can be reasonably identified from the information or opinion. Information or an opinion may be Personal Information regardless of whether it is true.

What Personal Information do we collect and hold?
Shipeezi may collect Personal Information directly from you when you:

  • create an account on a Shipeezi Site or register to use a Service;
  • use a Service;
  • contact the Shipeezi support team; or
  • visit the Shipeezi website.

Customers can always choose not to provide Personal Information to Shipeezi, but it may mean that we are unable to provide them with all or part of a Service.
The information we collect from you may include your identity and contact details, your history of purchases, your use of the Services, the commercial terms of your use of the Services, and details of enquiries or complaints you make.

We may collect information about how you access, use and interact with the website. We do this by using a range of tools such as Google Analytics. Microsoft Clarity and Hubspot.
This information may include:

  • the location from which you have come to the site and the pages you have visited; and
  • technical data, which may include IP address, the types of devices you are using to access the website, device attributes, browser type, language and operating system.

Shipeezi uses cookies
In providing the Services, Shipeezi utilises “cookies”. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on a browser's computer for record-keeping purposes. A cookie does not identify browsers personally or contain any other information about them, but it does identify their computer.

We and some of our affiliates and third-party service providers may use a combination of “persistent cookies” (cookies that remain on a browser’s hard drive for an extended period of time) and “session ID cookies” (cookies that expire when closing the browser) on the Shipeezi website to, for example, track overall site usage, and track and report on your use and interaction with ad impressions and ad services.

Browsers can set their browser to notify themselves when they receive a cookie so that they will have an opportunity to either accept or reject it in each instance. However, browsers should note that refusing cookies may have a negative impact on the functionality and usability of the Services.

Why do we collect, hold and use your Personal Information?
Shipeezi collects, holds, and uses your Personal Information for limited purposes.

Shipeezi collects Personal Information so that we can provide you with the Services and any related Services you may request. In doing so, Shipeezi may use the Personal Information we have collected from customers to provide the Services and for purposes related to the Services including:

  • verifying identity;
  • administering the Service;
  • notifying customers of new Services or changes to existing Services;
  • carrying out marketing or training relating to a Service;
  • assisting with the resolution of technical support issues or other issues relating to the Services;
  • complying with laws and regulations in applicable jurisdictions;
  • communicating with customers about the Services and about Shipeezi generally; and
  • any other purposes reasonably connected to any of the foregoing.


By using a Service, you consent to your Personal Information being collected, held and used in this way. Shipeezi will seek your consent in respect of any use not expressly set out in this Privacy Policy.

How do we collect your Personal Information?
In addition to the methods of collection described above, we may collect data:
Shipeezi may receive Personal Information from customers about others.

Through customer use of the Service, Shipeezi may also collect information from customers about someone else (such as a client or service provider). If customers provide Shipeezi with Personal Information about someone else, they must ensure that they are authorised to disclose that information to Shipeezi and that, without Shipeezi taking any further steps required by applicable data protection or privacy laws, Shipeezi may collect, use and disclose such information for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy.

This means that customers must take reasonable steps to ensure the individual concerned is aware of and/or consents to the various matters detailed in this Privacy Policy, including the fact that their Personal Information is being collected, the purposes for which that information is being collected, the intended recipients of that information, the individual’s right to obtain access to that information, Shipeezi’s identity, and how to contact Shipeezi.

When requested to do so by Shipeezi, customers must also assist Shipeezi with any requests by the individual to access or update the Personal Information customers have collected from them and disclosed to Shipeezi.

Shipeezi can aggregate customers’ non-personally identifiable data
By using a Service, customers agree that Shipeezi can access, aggregate and use non-personally identifiable data Shipeezi has collected from customers and can manually de-identify Personal Information to create a non-personally identifiable dataset. This data will in no way identify customers or any other individual.

Shipeezi may use this aggregated non-personally identifiable data to:

  • assist us to better understand how our customers are using the Services;
  • provide our customers with further information regarding the uses and benefits of the Services;
  • enhance business productivity, including by creating useful business insights from that aggregated data and allowing customers to benchmark their business’ performance against that aggregated data; and
    otherwise to improve the Services.

How do we store and hold Personal Information?
Shipeezi holds your Personal Information on servers located in Australia.

All data, including Personal and non-Personal Information, that is entered into the Service by customers, or automatically imported on their instruction, is transferred to Shipeezi’s servers as a function of transmission across the internet. By using the Service, customers consent to their Personal Information being transferred to our servers as set out in this Privacy Policy.

Currently our servers are located in the cloud, hosted primarily by AWS. Customers’ Personal Information will be routed through, and stored on, those servers as part of the Service. If the location of our servers changes in the future, we will update this Privacy Policy. Customers should review our Privacy Policy regularly to keep informed of any updates.

By providing Personal Information to Shipeezi, customers consent to Shipeezi storing your Personal Information on servers hosted in Australia. While Personal Information will be stored on servers located in Australia, it will remain within Shipeezi’s effective control at all times. The server host’s role is limited to providing a hosting and storage service to Shipeezi, and we’ve taken steps to ensure that our server hosts do not have access to, and use the necessary level of protection for, customers’ Personal Information.

Shipeezi takes steps to protect Personal Information
Shipeezi is committed to protecting the security of Personal Information and we take all reasonable precautions to protect it from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. These precautions include:

  • Personal information is stored on secure servers that have SSL Certificates issued by leading certificate authority Trustwave, and all data transferred between you and the Services is encrypted;
  • All employees must comply with internal information security policies and keep information secure; and
  • Regularly monitoring and reviewing our practise against our own policies and industry best practise.

However, the internet is not in itself a secure environment and we cannot give an absolute assurance that your information will be secure at all times. Transmission of Personal Information over the Internet is at customers’ own risk and they should only enter, or instruct the entering of, Personal Information into the Service within a secure environment.

We will advise at the first reasonable opportunity upon discovering or being advised of a security breach where a customer's Personal Information is lost, stolen, accessed, used, disclosed, copied, modified, or disposed of by any unauthorised persons or in any unauthorised manner.

If our customer is an account holder it is their responsibility to keep their password to the Services safe. They should notify us as soon as possible if they become aware of any misuse of their password, and immediately change their password within the Service or via the “Forgotten Password” process.

Who do we disclose your Personal Information to, and why?
Shipeezi only discloses Personal Information in limited circumstances.

Shipeezi may provide customers’ Personal Information, including the commercial terms of their use of the Services, to third parties for commercial purposes, where the customer has been referred by Shipeezi’s commercial partners to Shipeezi. Customers expressly consent to the disclosure of Personal Information to third parties for such purposes.

Shipeezi will disclose the Personal Information customers have provided to us to other entities only if it is necessary and appropriate to facilitate the purpose for which the Personal Information was collected pursuant to this Privacy Policy, including the provision of the Services. Customers expressly consent to the disclosure of Personal Information to members of Shipeezi and their related bodies corporate.

Shipeezi may provide customers’ Personal information to third party service providers who assist Shipeezi in providing the Services or to other third parties for related purposes such as credit reporting and transaction processing services and customers expressly consent to the transfer of Personal Information for such purposes, in each case on a worldwide basis.

Shipeezi will not otherwise disclose any Personal Information to a third party unless customers have provided express consent, or unless Shipeezi is otherwise permitted to under Australian privacy legislation. However, customers should be aware that Shipeezi may be required to disclose Personal Information without any consent in order to comply with any court orders, subpoenas, or other legal process or investigation including by tax authorities, if such disclosure is required by law. Where possible and appropriate, we will notify customers if we are required by law to disclose any Personal Information.

The third parties who host our servers do not control and are not permitted to access or use customers’ Personal Information except for the limited purpose of storing the information. This means that, for the purposes of Australian privacy legislation and Australian users of the Service, Shipeezi does not currently “disclose” Personal Information to third parties located overseas.

Notwithstanding the paragraphs above, while Shipeezi will take all reasonable steps to protect customers’ Personal Information, it should be acknowledged that any overseas recipient of Personal Information may not be bound by Australian privacy laws and that customers’ consent to Shipeezi’s disclosure of their Personal Information to an overseas recipient pursuant to this Privacy Policy means that Shipeezi will not be bound to take such steps as are reasonable to ensure that the overseas recipient does not breach Australian privacy laws.

If the ownership or control of all or part of the business changes, we may transfer your Personal Information to the new owner.

Do we use your Personal Information for Marketing?
We will use your Personal Information to offer you products and services we believe may interest you, but we will not do so if you tell us not to.

Where you receive electronic marketing communications from us, you may opt-out of receiving further marketing communications by following the opt-out instructions provided in the communication.

Access to and correction of your Personal Information
It is the customer's responsibility to ensure that the Personal Information provided to us is accurate, complete and up-to-date. Customers may request access to the information we hold about themselves, or request that we update, correct or delete any Personal Information we hold about them, by setting out a request in writing and sending it to us at support@shipeezi.com. Upon receipt of those requests, we may seek information from the customer to confirm they are the person to whom the Personal Information relates prior to processing their request.

Shipeezi will process the request as soon as reasonably practicable, provided we are not otherwise prevented from doing so on legal grounds. If we are unable to meet their request, we will let them know why. For example, it may be necessary for us to deny a request if it would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy or affairs of other individuals, or if it is not reasonable and practicable for us to process the request.

Customers may also delete their customers’, clients’ or service providers’ information. Our Services and related documentation gives the ability to delete certain information about them or their customer, client or service provider from within the Service. For example, they can remove content that contains information about them using the keyword search and editing tools associated with that content and they can remove certain profile information within their profile settings. Please note, however, that we may need to retain certain information for record keeping purposes, to complete transactions or to comply with our legal obligations.

We’ll only keep Personal Information for as long as we require it for the purposes of providing customers with the Service. However, we may also be required to keep some Personal Information for specified periods of time, for example, under certain laws relating to corporations, money laundering, and financial reporting legislation.

Your rights under the EU GDPR
Under the European Union (EU) General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), as a data subject you have the right to:

  • access your data;
  • have your data deleted or corrected where it is inaccurate;
  • object to your data being processed and to restrict processing;
  • withdraw consent to having your data processed;
  • have your data provided in a standard format so that it can be transferred elsewhere; and
  • not be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing.

(Data Subject Rights)
We have processes in place to deal with Data Subject Rights requests. Our actions and responsibilities will depend on whether we are the controller or processer of the personal data at issue. Depending on our role as either a controller or processor, the process for enabling Data Subject Rights may differ, and are always subject to applicable law.

Please refer to the Contact Details section of this Privacy Policy if you would like to make a Data Subject Rights request.

Customers can opt-out of any email communications

Shipeezi sends billing information, product information, Service updates and Service notifications to customers via email. Our emails will contain clear and obvious instructions describing how customers can choose to be removed from any mailing list not essential to the Service. Shipeezi will remove anyone at their request.

You are responsible for transfer of your data to third-party applications
A Service may allow customers to transfer data, including their Personal Information, electronically to and from third-party applications. Shipeezi has no control over, and takes no responsibility for, the privacy practices or content of these applications. Customers are responsible for checking the privacy policy of any such applications so that they can be informed of how this third-party will handle Personal Information.

Contact Details
Shipeezi has a privacy complaints process.

If any customers or browsers wish to complain about how we have handled their Personal Information, they can provide our Privacy Officer with full details of their complaint and any supporting documentation:
by email at support@shipeezi.com; or
by letter to The Privacy Officer, Shipeezi Pty Ltd, Level 2/11 York Street, Sydney NSW 2000.

Our Privacy Officer will endeavour to:

  • provide an initial response to the query or complaint within 10 business days; and
  • investigate and attempt to resolve the query or complaint within 30 business days or such longer period as is necessary and notify them.

If you remain unsatisfied with the way in which we have handled a privacy issue, you may approach an independent advisor or contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) (www.oaic.gov.au) for guidance on alternative courses of action which may be available.

Changes to this Privacy Policy
This Privacy Policy may be updated from time to time.

Shipeezi reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time, and any amendments to this Privacy Policy is effective upon posting to the Shipeezi website. Shipeezi will make every effort to communicate any significant changes to you via email or notification via the Services.

Your continued use of the Services will be deemed acceptance of any amended Privacy Policy.